Monday, February 2, 2009

Sensorship, totally Un-cool!

Is it gossip if it is true? Well, I think it's still gossip but here goes, anyway:
Mark Lipinski's March Issue of Quilter's Home has been banned from Joanne's! OMG! I can't believe it. Have you ever read this magazine? It is freakin' hilarious! Ok, so it's not for everyone...it is not all technical and serious. It's young and funky and has never- ever had a pattern in it that I would make. Yet, I subscribed as soon as it was available by subsciption and read it cover to cover, just for kicks. It's a fun read and I would recommend it to anyone who thinks that quilting is for old ladies or those who think that quilts are for shows. This is the first magazine that openly stated that it's OK to sleep on those things...and not just the ugly ones, LOL!
You can read all about the Jo-Ann's issue on Mark's blog. and you can get your copy of this issue at Sam's Club! Oh, and you can call me Gossip Girl, but just for today! ;)

2 comments:

Julie said...

I need to subscribe to it just as a form of protest! JoAnn's is a crappy store anyway. LOL

Pumpkin Patch Quilter said...

Oh my gosh, it's so funny what you said about it never having a quilt you would make in Quilter's Home. My MIL gave me the first issue last year for my birthday, and I remember thinking how sweet that was, but I am not a fan of modern quilts...but I read it cover to cover too, because I just love Mark Lipinski's writing style and sense of humor! Had no idea about the Jo-Ann's issue though so I'm off to read. BTW - all girls love gossip. (Quiltin' boys do too!) Keep it comin'. ;)